Sports Awards winners revealed

Date: 

Wednesday, 23 October, 2019

The winners of the Surrey Heath Sports Awards 2019 have been announced. Surrey Heath Sports Awards logo

The Surrey Heath Sports Awards celebrate local talented athletes, coaches, volunteers and organisers for their achievements and commitment over the past year.

Dozens of nominations were received across a wide range of sports, which made the Surrey Heath Sports Council’s job of selecting the winners harder than ever.

The list ranged from national and European champions to devoted volunteer coaches who are the beating heart of their local clubs. 

On 21 October at Camberley Theatre those nominated attended a special awards ceremony, alongside invited guests. 

The full list of category winners is below – they will now be shortlisted for the county-wide Active Surrey Awards.   

Portfolio Holder for Places and Strategy, Cllr Dan Adams, said: “Huge congratulations to all of those nominated for the Surrey Heath Sports Awards, and the worthy winners. 
 
“I am so in awe of the talent we have here in Surrey Heath, from youngsters taking up a new sport, to volunteers that stand on the touchline on a rainy Sunday morning, to the elite athletes and coaches.
 
"This awards ceremony is an important opportunity to celebrate a great year of sport in the Borough - well done to everyone involved!”  
 
The Winners 
  • Active Surrey Coach, Leader or Instructor – Kim Johnson (Camberley RFC) 
  • Surrey Security Community Project – Creative Dance at Windle Valley Centre 
  • Complete Coaching Disability Sports – Welcome Wizards FC; Highly Commended - Penny Froude 
  • Places Leisure Sports Personality – Chris Hockey (England Lacrosse) 
  • CD Fitness Young Sports Personality - Charlotte Jennings-Evans (Saracens Mavericks) 
  • Surrey Playing Fields Volunteer – Abigail Balcombe (Bagshot Cricket Club) 
  • The Massage Company Outstanding Service to Sport – David Smith (Sporting Ring Amateur Boxing Club) 
Specsavers Surrey Youth Games Awards 
  • Performance of the Games - Ethan Lampard  
  • Young Ambassador of the Year – Mikayla Dodson  
  • Coach of the Games – David Noble (Badminton) 
  • Most Supportive School – Ravenscote Junior School 
Huge thanks as always to our generous sponsors.